Who AI‑native firms hire

Open roles on the public job boards of 35 AI-native services firms, sorted by role type. Snapshot Oct 16, 2026; growth tracking starts next week.

25%

of 367 open roles are for lawyers, clinicians, brokers, accountants and other professional service staff.

Key findings

Open roles by type at AI-native services firms, Oct 16, 2026
Source: AI Native Map, public job boards, snapshot Oct 16, 2026. CC BY 4.0. Download PNG
Open-role mix by category, Oct 16, 2026
Source: AI Native Map, public job boards, snapshot Oct 16, 2026. CC BY 4.0. Download PNG
Professional service roles by type at AI-native services firms, Oct 16, 2026
Source: AI Native Map, public job boards, snapshot Oct 16, 2026. CC BY 4.0. Download PNG
Largest AI-native services hirers by open roles, Oct 16, 2026
Source: AI Native Map, public job boards, snapshot Oct 16, 2026. CC BY 4.0. Download PNG

Open roles by firm

FirmCategoryOpenEngProProdOther
Hadrian †Industrials1313317126
Mercor †HR112501259
HarperInsurance3762029
Distyl AIConsulting2620006
WithCoverageInsurance2238011
AkidoHealthcare2101902
CrosbyLegal Services2091010
DoctronicHealthcare1862010
AmperosBPO164507
HedgeInsurance161807
ClaimSortedBPO143605
General LegalLegal Services133703
ModusTax & Accounting122703
Counsel HealthHealthcare117301
Hanover ParkBanking & Finance113107
NormLegal Services110902
PilotTax & Accounting105005
Unlimited IndustriesIndustrials101063
AlmaLegal Services94104
Jack & Jill *HR91008
Magentic *Logistics & Procurement95004
ArcaBanking & Finance83104
StralaInsurance82105
ArceusLegal Services71204
OathTax & Accounting63102
QuantaTax & Accounting63003
OmnilexLegal Services62202
AdaptiveHealthcare50005
OffDealBanking & Finance51202
Dex *HR43001
Mech. OrchardConsulting41003
LawhiveLegal Services30102
SolveaBanking & Finance32001
UnderstoodHealthcare30300
AlaroLegal Services20101
GrowthXMarketing20002
NenoTax & Accounting00000

† Shown but left out of the headline figures: we doubt it fits our definition of an AI-native services firm. Hadrian is a manufacturer running its own factories; Mercor is an expert-contractor and training-data marketplace for AI labs. With them included the totals are 610 roles, 16% professional. * Borderline between service and software; included.

Methodology and limits

We look for an Ashby, Greenhouse, Lever or Workable board linked from each firm's website or careers page, then read its public job feed. 37 of 170 firms have a board we can read. Every listed title is classified by hand-reviewed rules into four types: engineering and AI (software, data, ML, infrastructure, security, forward-deployed and legal or accounting engineers); professional service staff (lawyers, paralegals, auditors, accountants, brokers, underwriters, claims handlers, clinicians, revenue-cycle specialists, bankers, advisors); production and field (manufacturing, construction, technicians); and everything else (sales, marketing, operations, product, design, people, finance).

Limits: a listing is not a hire, and one listing can cover several seats. Firms that hire through LinkedIn, agencies or their own pages are invisible here, so the sample leans toward venture-backed US and UK firms. General applications and talent pools (9 listings) count as "other". Titles can be ambiguous; the rules and the full CSV are public so you can re-cut them.

Snapshot Oct 16, 2026. We re-run the same scan weekly and keep every snapshot, so changes in open roles become visible from next week.

Cite and reuse

AI Native Map (2026). AI-Native Services Hiring Tracker, snapshot 2026-10-16. https://ainativemap.com/hiring/ Licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Download snapshot (CSV)Read the full report