Flat-fee startup lawyers: AI law firm prices side by side

AI law firms that publish flat fees for startup work charge from $250 for a short contract review, $500 to $1,000 for a standard contract and from $2,900 for a US company formation. Below are the published prices of 13 AI law firms and lawyer-led legal services, each linked to the provider's own pricing page.

Last updated · 13 providers covered

This is not legal advice.

No firm paid to appear on this page or for its position. Any future paid placement will be labelled Advertising.

Firms are grouped by type of work, not ranked, and listed alphabetically within each table.

Prices are the firms' own published figures, checked on 20 October 2026, and can change.

Report a correction

Contract review and negotiation prices

A standard contract review costs $500 at General Legal and Blue Tide, $500 to $1,000 at Arceus and $750 at Moritz for a contract up to 25 pages on your own paper. Full negotiation of a contract is $1,000 at General Legal and Blue Tide.

FirmShort review or NDAStandard reviewNegotiationDraftingSource
Arceus$250 (NDA or order form)$500 to $1,000 (1 to 24 pages)From $500 per roundFrom $1,000Source
Blue Tide$250$500$1,000From $2,000Source
Compound LawNDAs and LOIs from €750From €750From €1,200MSA from €1,500; SaaS terms from €1,500Source
General Legal$250 (3 pages or fewer)$500 (3 to 25 pages)$1,000 per contract$2,000 per document; smaller projects $1,000 to $1,500Source
Kyra LawNot stated£500 to £1,000 + VATNot statedAdvanced contracts £1,000 to £3,000 + VATSource
MoritzVolume work from $250 a matter$750 (up to 25 pages, your paper)Covered from draft to signature$1,500 to $2,500 for longer or third-party paperSource

Company formation and fundraising prices

Fellow lists US company formation from $2,900, SAFE or convertible note issuance from $2,400 and NVCA priced rounds from $30,000. Kyra Law prices a whole UK funding round at £5,000 to £10,000 plus VAT, and Beglaubigt, a digital notary platform, sells German formation packages from €249.

FirmWorkPublished priceSource
BeglaubigtGerman company formation packages. Not a law firm: a digital platform for notarial services, with notarisations carried out by independent notaries (source)From €249, €399 or €899Source
Carta LawPriced round, term sheet to closeFixed fee; amount not statedSource
FellowCompany formation (C-Corp, LLC, US flip)From $2,900Source
FellowEmployee stock option planFrom $3,500Source
FellowSAFE or convertible note issuanceFrom $2,400Source
FellowNVCA priced roundFrom $30,000Source
Kyra LawFunding round including SEIS/EIS£5,000 to £10,000 + VATSource
LexsyLawyer work under a $5,000 annual membership15 credits for $2,000 plus a $60 service feeSource

Patent, trademark and visa flat fees

Specialist providers publish flat fees too: a provisional patent is listed at $2,500 at Fearn and $3,600 at Patentext (a patent agency), a US trademark costs $590 at Trama, and a new O-1 visa petition costs $8,000 at Alma and $12,000 at Ellis in legal fees.

Sources: Fearn, Patentext, Trama, Alma, Ellis. Full comparisons are on the patent attorneys for startups and O-1 visa lawyer cost pages.

What a flat fee usually includes

A flat fee covers one defined deliverable agreed before work starts, such as a contract reviewed and redlined, and extra scope is quoted separately. Read what each tier includes, because the same label can mean different amounts of work.

General Legal's $500 standard review includes one round of internal revisions after your feedback and a negotiation guide (source). Compound Law's fixed prices include a named lawyer, defined revisions and an agreed timeline (source), and its Enterprise contract tier adds €400 an hour for live calls (source). Kyra Law's prices exclude VAT (source).

Fixed-fee firms that quote each matter

Carta Law, Crosby, Clayfield and Sprintlaw say they work on fixed fees but quote each matter instead of publishing a full price list. Ask for the quote in writing before work starts.

FirmWhereWhat the firm saysSource
Carta LawUS and England and WalesFixed fee and first drafts within 24 hours for venture financingsSource
ClayfieldGermany and EuropeUpfront, flat-fee pricing for contracts and EU compliance workSource
CrosbyUSContract review and negotiation for businesses at fixed rates by the documentSource
SprintlawAustralia; UK arm100% fixed fees for small businesses and startupsSource

FAQ

How much does a startup lawyer cost for a contract review?

Published flat fees for a standard contract review range from $500 (General Legal, Blue Tide) to $750 (Moritz) and $500 to $1,000 (Arceus) in the US, and from €750 at Compound Law in Germany. Short NDAs start at $250.

What is usually not included in a flat fee?

Government and filing fees, VAT and extra scope are often charged separately. Kyra Law quotes prices plus VAT, Arceus charges extra negotiation rounds from $500, and Patentext bills USPTO fees separately.

How much does it cost to form a startup with an AI law firm?

Fellow, a law firm, lists US company formation from $2,900. Beglaubigt, a digital notary and company formation platform rather than a law firm, sells German formation packages from €249. Other providers quote formation work individually.

Are these prices current?

Each price was checked on the firm's own website on 20 October 2026 and links to that page. Firms can change prices at any time.

More guides for buyers

Sources

  1. arceus.legal/pricing
  2. bluetidelegal.com/pricing
  3. compound.law/en-DE/pricing/
  4. general.legal
  5. kyralaw.co.uk/pricing
  6. moritzlegal.com/pricing
  7. beglaubigt.de/partner
  8. beglaubigt.de/faq
  9. carta.com/law/venture-financing/
  10. fellow.legal/pricing
  11. lexsy.ai/pricing
  12. fearn.ai/pricing
  13. patentext.com/pricing
  14. tramatm.com/pricing
  15. tryalma.com/pricing
  16. ellis.com/pricing
  17. compound.law/en-DE/pricing/contracts/
  18. clayfield.law
  19. crosby.ai
  20. sprintlaw.com.au/fixed-fees/

Accessed 2026-10-20